CMG
Need to get in touch?
Toll-Free: 1-800-465-4149
Email: info@cmg.ca
Archives
CMG Elections 2016 – Candidates

As of the close of the final nomination period on Monday October 31, 2016 the following positions have been filled or there will be elections as indicated.

Please click on candidates name for their profile.

You can read about the roles and responsibilities of elected Guild officials here.

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (NEC)

President:
Candidates:
Kamala Rao >>
Carmel Smyth >>

Vice-President:
Jordanna Lake – Elected by acclamation
Secretary-Treasurer: Heather Bakken – Elected by acclamation
Director, Equity & Human Rights:
Jérôme Atangana – Elected by acclamation
Director, Francophone Issues: Kim Benoît – Elected by acclamation

POSITIONS REPORTING TO THE NEC

Director, New Members: Thomas CramerElected by acclamation
Director, Education:  Azanola LintonElected by acclamation 
Director, Small Branches (note: Only those members in branches other than CBC/Radio-Canada or The Canadian Press are eligible to run for or vote for this position): No Candidate
National Trustees: (3 positions):  
Nathalie Bastien, Pat Martel, Trevor Squires  – Elected by acclamation 

BRANCHES

APTN

President:
Candidates:
Tina House >>
Bruce Spence

Vice-President:
Derek Christianson – Elected by acclamation
Secretary-Treasurer:
Charmaine Straker – Elected by acclamation

CBC/RADIO-CANADA

President: Jonathan Spence – Elected by acclamation

Vice-President:
Candidates:
Natalie Clancy  >>
Harry Mesh  >>

Secretary-Treasurer:
Candidates:
Tony Germin
Gaynette Spafford  >>

Director, Diversity & Human Rights: Wendy Martin – Elected by acclamation

Director, SRC:
Candidates:
Dominique Delisle >>
Saïda Ouchaou-Ozarowski >>

Director, BC:  David Horemans – Elected by acclamation
Director, Atlantic: Bob Sharpe – Elected by acclamation
Director, North:
David Croft – Elected by acclamation
Director, Ontario: No Candidate

Director, Prairies:
Candidates:
Marianne Malo Chenard  >>
Kim Trynacity  >>

THE CANADIAN PRESS/PAGEMASTERS

President:  Terry Pedwell – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President:  Mary Jo Laforest – Elected by acclamation
Secretary-Treasurer: No Candidate

FREELANCE

President: Don Genova – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President:
George Butters – Elected by acclamation
Secretary-Treasurer:
Scott Edmonds – Elected by acclamation

PRIVATE RADIO

President: Mathieu Locas – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President: 
No Candidate
Secretary-Treasurer:  No Candidate

SHAW/CORUS

President: Craig Jasman – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President:
  No Candidate
Secretary-Treasurer: Ilya Doronin – Elected by acclamation

THOMSON REUTERS

President: Hyungwon Kang – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President:
No Candidate
Secretary: No Candidate
Treasurer: Alastair Sharp – Elected by acclamation

TFO

Présidente: Ariane Hamel – Elected by acclamation
Vice-président-e: No Candidate
Secrétaire: Michel Plaxton – Elected by acclamation
Trésorière: Meilie Ng Elected by acclamation
Délégué-e syndical-e à Ottawa: Benjamin Vachet – Elected by acclamation
Délégué-e syndical-e à Sudbury : Éric Bachand –
Elected by acclamation
Délégué-e syndIcal-e à Toronto: No Candidate

TVO

President: Gregg Thurlbeck – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President:  Mark Brosens   – Elected by acclamation
Treasurer: Mike FitzGerald  – Elected by acclamation
Secretary: Sandra Gionas – Elected by acclamation

ZOOMERMEDIA

President:  Mike Brown – Elected by acclamation
Vice-President: No Candidate
Secretary-Treasurer: No Candidate

Bookmark and Share
CMG members speak out on why they got involved and what the union means to them
© 2000- CMG