CMG elections 2022 – National and Branch levels – Full results
By  CMG  •  Posted on  November 23, 2022

The Canadian Media Guild (CMG) elections 2022 held October 11- November 21 have now ended. Here are the full results for positions at the National and Branch levels: 

NATIONAL OFFICES

CMG National Executive Committee

  • National President: 
    ANNICK FOREST – Elected by acclamation
  • National Vice-President: 
    HELEN BAGSHAW      
  • National Secretary-Treasurer  (Must live within 150 km of Toronto):
    OLENA SULLIVAN
  • Director – Human Rights and Equity:
    WILLIAM WANG – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Francophone Issues:
    ALEXANDRE LAUZON – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Precarious Workers (Temporary workers during past 10 years): ERIN POTTIE – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Small Branches:  
    MORGAN SHARP  – Elected by acclamation
  • 3 National Trustees (Reporting to NEC):  
    No candidate

BRANCH OFFICES

APTN Branch Executive

  • President (also NEC member):
     BRUCE SPENCE
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    CHARMAINE STRAKER – Elected by acclamation

BUZZFEED Branch Executive

  • President:
    No candidate
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    No candidate

CANADA’S NATIONAL OBSERVER Branch Executive

  • President:
    No candidate
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    No candidate

CBC/RADIO-CANADA Branch Executive

  • President (also NEC member):
    NAOMI ROBINSON 
  • Vice-President (also NEC member):
    NOLA KEELER – Elected by acclamation
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    BRITTANY WENTZELL
  • Director – Diversity and Human Rights:
    SAÏDA OUCHAOU-OZAROWSKI – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Precarious Workers (Temporary workers during the past 10 years):
    EVA UGUEN-CSENGE – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – SRC (Must work for SRC – French Services):
    DOMINIQUE GAUTHIER  – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Atlantic (Must work within region):
    HEATHER BARRETT – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – BC (Must work within region):
    CARMEN GUTIERREZ – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – North (Must work within region):
    PAULINE PEMIK – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Ontario (Must work within region):
    PIERRE MILLETTE
    – Elected by acclamation
  • Director – Prairies (Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba) (Must work within region):
    ANIS HEYDARI

CANADIAN PRESS (Includes PAGEMASTERS) Branch Executive

  • President (also NEC member):
    DAVID FRIEND – Elected by acclamation
  • Vice-President:
    MICHEL SABA – Elected by acclamation
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    JOHN CHIDLEY-HILL – Elected by acclamation

CKOF Branch Executive

  • President:
    No candidate
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    No candidate

ISLINGTON PRINTING Branch Executive

  • President (also NEC member):
    MIGUEL PLANIA – Elected by acclamation
  • Vice-President: 
    MICHAEL PALMER – Elected by acclamation
  • Secretary-Treasurer: 
    MICHAEL WANNAMAKER – Elected by acclamation

TFO Branch Executive

  • President:
    MARINE SIBILEAU – Elected by acclamation
  • Vice-President:  
    No candidate
  • Secretary: 
    RUDY CHABANNES  – Elected by acclamation
  • Treasurer: 
    EMMANUEL NABET  – Elected by acclamation
  • Representative for satellite offices (Ottawa & Sudbury)
    No candidate

THOMSON REUTERS Branch Executive

  • President:
    No candidate
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    No candidate

TVO Branch Executive

  • President (also NEC member):
    MEREDITH MARTIN – Elected by acclamation
  • Vice-president:
    CARA STERN – Elected by acclamation
  • Secretary:
    No candidate
  • Treasurer:
    DAN DIMILLO – Elected by acclamation

VICE Branch Executive

  • President:
    No candidate
  • Vice-President:
    No candidate
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    No candidate

ZOOMERMEDIA Branch Executive

  • President:
    DARREN GONSALVES – Elected by acclamation
  • Vice-President:
    MIKE BROWN – Elected by acclamation
  • Secretary-Treasurer:
    HUONG LUU – Elected by acclamation

Congratulations to the elected candidates, and thank you to all those who threw their hats in as well as all members who took the time to vote!

The winners at the national and branch levels will start their three-year term on January 1, 2023.

You can read about the roles and responsibilities of elected Guild officials here.

 

Comments are closed.

Bookmark and Share
© 2000- CMG