CMG Location Unit elections 2022 – Full results
By  CMG  •  Posted on  November 23, 2022

The Canadian Media Guild (CMG) elections 2022 held October 11- November 21 have now ended. Here are the full results for positions at the Location Unit level:

CBC / RADIO – CANADA

BC Bureaus
President – DOUG HERBERT
Vice President – JENNIFER NORWELL
Treasurer – DANA KELLY

BC Transmitter Group
President – DENTON BOOTH
Vice President – GLEN YAKEMCHUK
Treasurer – JASON BYERS

Charlottetown
President – JESSICA DORIA-BROWN
Vice President – LISA MAYOR
Treasurer – TONY DAVIS
Casual Rep – TRAVIS KINGDON
Tech Rep – SHANE HENNESSEY

Edmonton
President – NOLA KEELER
Vice President – WILLIAM WANG
Secretary – Treasurer – NANCY CARLSON

Fredericton
President – MFANWY DAVIES
Vice President – NICHOLAS DECARIE
Shop Steward – SHANE FOWLER
Treasurer – SHARON HUDSON
Secretary – CONNIE CAMP

Gander/Grand Falls
President – MELISSA TOBIN
Vice President – MARTIN JONES
Secretary – Treasurer – DAVID NEWELL

Halifax
President – MURRAY CULLEN
Vice President – MARY LYNK
Treasurer – BLAKE SEYMOUR

Iqaluit
President – PAULINE PEMIK

Ottawa
President – PIERRE MILLETTE
Vice President, English Section – LAURENCE WALL
Vice President, Carp: Ottawa Transmission – DEREK PROSSER

Regina
President – CHANTAL HAMON
Vice President – JENNA LEITH
Treasurer – KAREN MEBAN
Secretary – MIREILLE BEAUPRE-WALSH
Shop Steward – FREDERIQUE CYR-MICHAUD
Shop Steward – RAPHAELE FRIGON
Shop Steward – MATT HOWARD
Shop Steward – ALEXANDRE LAUZON
Shop Steward – LAURA SCIARPELLETTI

Saint John
President – ROGER COSMAN
Vice President – HADEEL IBRAHIM
Secretary-Treasurer – CINDY GRANT

St. John’s
President – HEATHER BARRETT
Vice President – BRAD CHILDS
Shop Steward – TERRY BRETT
Shop Steward – PATRICK BUTLER
Shop Steward – MARK CUMBY
Shop Steward – TED DILLON
Shop Steward – JEREMY EATON
Shop Steward – KATHERINE HOBBS-STOKES
Shop Steward – JULIE SKINNER

Sudbury
President – ERIK WHITE
Vice President – JEAN-LOUP DOUDARD
Secretary-Treasurer – MARKUS SCHWABE
Union Steward – DANIEL AUBIN

Toronto
President – KAT MCMORROW
Vice President – OLENA SULLIVAN
Treasurer – SARAH ROBINSON
Secretary – INES COLBRESE
Chief Steward  –  3 Positions
– JAGJIT PANESAR

– WENDY WALKER
– LORNE SZATMARY
Director of Human Rights,  Equity and Diversity – JANN SHREVE
Director of New Members
and Precarious Workers – ARMAN AGHBALI
Directrice – SRC – ANNIE POULIN
Director of Wellness Health & Safety – DAVID ORIAN

Vancouver
President – CLAUDE ST-DENIS
Vice President – CARMEN GUTIERREZ

Western NL & Labrador
Vice President – HEIDI ATTER
Secretary – Treasurer – BRIAN MCHUGH

Whitehorse
President – CHRIS WINDEYER
Vice President – MIKE RUDYK
Secretary-Treasurer – JACKIE HONG

Winnipeg
President – RON BOILEAU
Vice President – JOANNE LEVASSEUR
Secretary-Treasurer – DOMINIQUE GAUTHIER

CANADIAN PRESS / PAGEMASTERS

Atlantic
President – SARAH SMELLIE

Edmonton
President – DEAN BENNETT

Montréal
President – JEAN-PHILIPPE ANGERS
Representative, French Services – UGO GIGUERE

Prairies
President – BILL GRAVELAND
Vice President / Secretary-Treasurer – LAUREN KRUGEL

PMNA
President – MARY MCCOMISH

Toronto
President – JOHN CHIDLEY-HILL

Vancouver
President – CAMILLE BAINS
Vice President – GEMMA KARSTENS-SMITH
Secretary-Treasurer – TERRI THEODORE

Congratulations to the elected candidates, and thank you to all those who threw their hats in as well as all members who took the time to vote!

The winners at the CMG Location Unit level will begin their two-year term on January 1, 2023.

You can read about the roles and responsibilities of elected Guild officials here.

 

Comments are closed.

Bookmark and Share
© 2000- CMG